Born 1971, Allora, Queensland

 

1997 - 98         Privately tutored, John Worth, Bronze Casting Cooroy, QLD

2000                Artist in Residence, St Patrick’s College, Sydney

2017                Artist in Residence, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT

 

 

Solo Exhibitions

 

2020                Domestic and Feral, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2019                ‘Chivalry, Myths and Dreaming’, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2007                ‘Amulet’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Horse Tales’, Deport Gallery, Sydney

2006                ‘Bronze and Beyond’, Depot Gallery, Sydney

2002                ‘Façade’, BBA Gallery, Sydney

2001                ‘My Guernica’, Norton Gallery, Sydney 

                        ‘Recent Paintings’, Ensemble Theatre, Sydney    

2000                 ‘Post, Post Modern Retro Funk’, Roar Studio, Melbourne

                        ‘Post, Post Modern Retro Funk’, Norton Gallery, Sydney

1999                ‘Under Construction’, 10 Exhibition Space, Palmwoods, QLD

1998                ‘Zone’, Yandina Gallery, Yandina, QLD

1996                ‘Serendipity in the key of Blue’, 101 Talbot, Dublin, Ireland

 

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

2022                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Cottesloe, Western Australia.

                        "Abstract and Bronze', Australian Galleries, Melbourne. Vic.

2021                ‘Small Sculpture’, Australian Galleries, Melbourne.

                        Gippsland Sculpture Exhibition, Yinnar, Vic                                           

2020                3rd International Desert Sculpture Symposium, Minqin, China
                       ‘The Renaissance’, Hanging Rock Winery, Macedon Ranges, VIC

2019                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Bondi, Sydney
                        ‘Sculpture on the Farm’, Dungog, NSW
                        ‘Australian Galleries: The Purves Family Business. The First Four Decades’,                                                        Book Launch and Group Exhibition, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

                       'Montalto Sculpture Prize’, Montalto Vineyard, Red Hill South, VIC

                        Gippsland Sculpture Exhibition’, Yinnar, VIC

                        ‘Sculpture in the Vines, Hanging Rock Winery, Macedon Ranges, VIC

2018                ‘Art in the Wines’, Hanging Rock Winery, Macedon Ranges, VIC

                        ‘The Horse’, Darren Knight Gallery, Sydney

                        Montalto Sculpture Prize, Montalto Vineyard & Olive Grove, Mornington, VIC

                        Hillview Sculpture Biennial, Sutton Forest, NSW

2017               Floriade, Canberra

                       ‘Gallery Arts’, Wombat Hollow Forum and Maunsell Wickes Gallery East Kangalloon, NSW

                       ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Cottesloe, Perth

                       ‘Sculpture at Scenic World’, Katoomba, NSW

                       ‘Sculpture Bermagui’, Bermagui, NSW

2016                ‘Summer Exhibition’, Milk Factory Gallery, Bowral, NSW

                        ‘Borne, jewellery exhibition by Sculpture by the Sea sculptors’, Stanley Street Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Sculpture at Sawmillers’, Sydney

                        ‘Sculpture at Wombat Hollow’, Forum and Maunsell Wicks Gallery, East Kangaloon, NSW

                        ‘Sculpture in the garden’, Mudgee, NSW

                        ‘Electica’, Fensham College, Mittagong, NSW

                        ‘Sculpture 2016’, Maunsell Wickes Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Group Exhibition’, Wombat Hollow Forum and Maunsell Wicks Gallery, East Kangaloon, NSW

                        Hillview Sculpture Prize, Sutton Forest, NSW

                        ‘Sculpture on the Edge’, Bermagui, NSW

                        ‘Lake lights Sculpture Prize’, Jindabyne, NSW               

2015                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Bondi, Sydney

                        ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Cottesloe, Perth

                        ‘Sculpture on the Greens’, Wyong, NSW

                        Swell Sculpture Prize, Currumbin, QLD

                        ‘Sculpture on the Edge’, Bermagui, NSW

                        Lake Lights Sculpture Prize, Jindabyne, NSW

                        ‘Sculpture in the Vineyards’, Wollombi, NSW

                        ‘Form: an exhibition of ceramic sculpture’, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Newtown, Sydney

2014                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Cottesloe, Perth

                        Lake Lights Sculpture Prize, Jindabyne, NSW

                        ‘Canberra Grammar School Sculpture Festival’, Canberra

                        ‘Sculpture at Hillview’, Sutton Forest. NSW

2013                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Bondi, Sydney

                        ‘Sculpture in the Vineyards’, Wollombi, NSW

                        ‘Hungry for Art’, Top Ryde Shopping Centre, Sydney

                        ‘18th Annual 6x6x6 inch Miniature Sculpture Show’, Defiance Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Christmas 2013’, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney

2012                ‘17th Annual 6x6x6 inch Miniature Sculpture Show, Defiance Gallery, Sydney

                        University of Western Sydney Sculpture Award (Finalist), Sydney

                        ‘Sculpture on the Greens’, Wyong, NSW

                        ‘Hungry for Art’, Ryde Festival’, See-Saw Gallery, Orange, NSW

2010                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Bondi, Sydney

                        Sawmillers Sculpture Prize, Sydney

                        University of Western Sydney Sculpture Award (Finalist), Sydney

                        Sculpture in the Vineyards, Wollombi, NSW

                        ‘Green’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

2009                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Bondi, Sydney

                        ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Cottesloe, Perth

2008                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Bondi, Sydney

                        ‘Momento Mori’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Still life’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘In the Elements’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

2007                ‘Birthday Show’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Art & Humour’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

2006                Fishers Ghost Prize, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

                        ‘Small’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Form and Function’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

2005                 ‘Kinetic Sculpture’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Sculpture 2005’, Maunsell Wickes Gallery, Sydney

2004                ‘Sculpture by the Sea’, Bondi, Sydney

2003                ‘Sculpture 2003’, BBA Gallery, Sydney

2002                Melbourne Art Fair, BBA Gallery, Melbourne

2001                ‘Small Works’, BBA Gallery, Melbourne

1999                ‘About Face’, 10 Exhibition Art Space, Palmwoods, QLD

                        Christina Mitchell Gallery, Brisbane

                        Yandina Gallery, Yandina, QLD

1998                ‘Gallery Artists, Pencil Creek Gallery, Mapletown, QLD

                        Summer Show, Gallery R Investments, Mooloolaba, QLD

1997                Opening Exhibition, Pencil Creek Gallery, Mapletown, QLD

1995                Finding a ready Chair, Courtyard Gallery, Monkstown, Ireland

 

 

AWARDS

 

2019                Waverley Council Mayor’s Award, Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, Sydney
                        Major Prize Winner, Gippsland Sculpture Exhibition’, Yinnar, VIC

2015                Major Prize Winner, Lake Lights Sculpture Prize, Jindabyne, NSW

                        Highly Commended, Sculpture in the Valley, Kangaroo Valley, NSW

                        Highly Commended, Sculpture on the Greens, Wyong, NSW

2014                Major Prize Winner, Lake Lights Sculpture Prize, Jindabyne, NSW

2012                Winner, Delta Sculpture Prize. Sculpture on the Green, Wyong, NSW

1999                Highly Commended, Aroma’s Art Prize, Noosa, QLD

 

 

COMMISSIONS

 

2020                ‘Colossus of the Silk Road’, Minqin International Sculpture Park, China

                        ‘Road Kill’, Sculpture Down the Lachlan Sculpture Trail, Forbes, NSW

2018                ‘Stopping to Smell the Flowers’, Throsby, Canberra, commissioned by artsACT 

                        ‘Kangaroos with Callistemons’, Lake Macquarie, NSW

                        ‘Out of Limb’, Meadowie, NSW commissioned by the McCloy Group

2017                ‘Grazing’, Retford Park, Bowral, NSW, commissioned by Sir James Fairfax AO

                        ‘Home is Where the Heart IS’, Perth

2016                ‘Rozelle Fire Memorial, Darling Street, Rozelle, Sydney

2014                ‘Whistle Stop’, Hawthorn stop, Leichhardt, Sydney, commissioned by Transport NSW for the                            Light Rail Network

                        ‘In the Beginning (Pencil Sharpener)’, Perth

2013                ‘The Race’, Doonside, NSW, commissioned by Landcom

2012                ‘Sheepish’, Merriville Rise, Kellyville Ridge, NSW, commissioned by Landcom and  Blacktown                          Council.           

 

 

COLLECTIONS

 

Parliament House Art Collection, Parliament House, Canberra, ACT.

ArtsACT, Canberra

Burge Collection, Sydney

Estate of the late James Fairfax AC

Inner West Council, Sydney

McCloy Group, Sydney

Blacktown Council, Sydney

M G Dingle and G B Hughes Collection, Shoalhaven Regional Gallery, NSW

NSW Transport, Sydney

Peppermint Grove Council, Perth

The Elliot Eyes Collection, Sydney

 

 

PERIODICALS

 

“Fire victims, message of hope”, Inner West Courier, 6th September 2016

“Ciff top Culture’, Sydney Morning Herald, September 2008

“Fire Away”, Country Style Magazine, January 2017, p. 72 - 73

“Joining the Outdoor Sculpture Show”, Inner West Courier, 29 October 2009

“Victims memorial message of hope, sculpture to be unveiled at site”, Inner West Courier,

23 August 2016

 “Sculptures on show”, The Local, issue 153, 2019, p. 24